Go to navigation (press enter key)Menu

Reunion

2018 Preliminary Schedule of Events

Preliminary schedule as of 11/22/17.
Schedule, programs, and events are subject to change.

Thursday, June 7, 2018

9am–10pm

Welcome 50th Reunion Class of 1968 - check in at Davison
Davison House

Friday, June 8, 2018

9am–10pm

Reunion Welcome Center Open
Reunion begins!
Aula, Ely Hall

11am

Arboretum Walking Tour
Main Circle, Main Building

12pm

Bus Leaves NYC for Vassar
Reservations are $35 each way, pre-purchase required
Bryant Park on 42nd Street between 5th & 6th Avenues, Manhattan, NYC

1:30pm–2:30pm

ALUMNAE/I COLLEGE PROGRAMS - Session I
Classroom lectures

2pm

Bus arrives from NYC (Bryant Park)
Time is approximate
Main Circle, Main Building

2pm–3:30pm

Walkway Over the Hudson, Historic State Park - Bus Trip
Walk the 1.28 mile renovated Poughkeepsie Railroad Bridge, now the longest elevated pedestrian bridge in the world.
Bus leaves Main Circle at 2pm, first come basis, weather permitting.

2pm–3:30pm

Springside National Historic Landmark Tour - Bus Trip
Bus leaves Main Circle at 2pm, first come basis, weather permitting.

2pm–4pm

Vassar Ecological Preserve and Environmental Cooperative Tour - Bus Trip
Bus leaves Main Circle at 2pm, first come basis, weather permitting.

3pm–4pm

Alumnae/i College Programs - Session II
Classroom lectures

4pm–5pm

Frances Lehman Loeb Art Center (FLLAC) Members-Only “Curator’s Choice”

4pm–5pm

Alcoholics Anonymous and Al-Anon Meetings

4pm–6pm

Dorm Hospitality Bars Open in dorm Headquarters

5pm–7pm

Frances Lehman Loeb Art Center Reception
Frances Lehman Loeb Art Center

5:30pm–7pm

Vassar College Society & Faculty Reception (by invitation)

5:45pm–7pm

Shabbat Services
The Bayit, 51 Collegeview Ave. (outside North Gate)

6pm–8pm

Children’s Activity - Bouncy Castles, Ages 3-14, Rain or Shine
Recommended for ages 3-14. No children under the age of 3 will be permitted.
Bays 3 & 4, Walker Field House

7pm–9pm

All-Class BBQ Dinner
Walker Field Tent

9:15pm Twilight

Fireworks over Sunset Lake
(time approximate)
Weather permitting, rain date: Saturday Night 9:15pm

10pm

Reunion Welcome Center Closes
Aula, Ely Hall

10pm–12am

Hospitality Bars Open - Soft beverages
Dorm Headquarters

Top

Saturday, June 9, 2018

7am–9am

All-Class Breakfast Buffet
Location TBD

9am–7pm

Reunion Welcome Center Open
Aula, Ely Hall

9:30am

All Reunion Classes Line Up for Annual Alumnae/i Parade
Along the route starting from the front of Main Building. Look for your Class Banner!

10am

Annual Alumnae/i Parade & Celebrate Vassar
Athletics and Fitness Center

12pm

All-Class Boxed Lunch
Walker Tents, Walker Field House

12pm

Classes of 1938 through 1953 Lunch
Alumnae House

1pm–4pm

Vassar Devil & Angel Ice Cream Cafe on the Quad
Tent near Rockefeller Hall

1:30pm–2:30pm

“Hour with the President”
Q&A with President Elizabeth Bradley
Martel Theater, Vogelstein Center for Drama and Film

1:30pm–2:15pm

Admissions Tour Lite
Meet on the front porch of the Kautz Admission House. Limited to the first 24 attendees; priority is given to families attending with high school aged children.
On the front porch, Kautz Admission House

1:30pm–4:30pm

A. Scott Warthin Museum of Geology & Natural History Open
Dept of Earth Science & Geology, Ely Hall

2pm–4pm

Frances Lehman Loeb Art Center Members Only Curatorial Tours
Frances Lehman Loeb Art Center

2pm–4pm

Frances Lehman Loeb Art Center Refreshments in the Sculpture Garden
Frances Lehman Loeb Art Center

2pm–5pm

Children’s Activities - Ages 3-14, Rain or Shine
2pm-4pm Face Painting & temporary tattoos;
2pm-5pm Bouncy Castles, for ages 3 to 14.
Bays 3 & 4, Walker Field House

2:30pm–4pm

Urban Studies/Sociology Department Reception

2:30pm–4pm

Physics & Astronomy Alums Reception

2:30pm–5:30pm

WVKR Station Studio Reception
Vassar's Independent Radio Station
3rd Floor, accessible via elevator behind the Retreat, College Center

3pm–4pm

Alumnae/i College Programs - Session III
Classroom lectures

3pm–4:30pm

History Department Reception
Swift Hall

3pm–4:30pm

LGBTQIA Reception

3pm–5pm

Economics Department Reception

4pm–5pm

African American Alumnae/i of Vassar College (AAAVC) Reception
ALANA Center

4pm–5pm

Alcoholics Anonymous and Al-Anon Meetings
President’s Conference Room, Main Building

4pm–6pm

Dorm Hospitality Bars Open
Dorm Headquarters

4pm–6pm

Department of Athletics and Physical Education Reunion & Networking Reception
For alums who played varsity athletics at Vassar. Reconnect with friends, teammates, coaches and administrators.
Atrium, Athletic and Fitness Center

4:30pm–6pm

President's Donor Reception (by invitation)
President's House Lawn

6pm–10pm

Class Receptions/Dinners
(Tickets required - no walk-ins can be accommodated)

7pm

Reunion Welcome Center Closes
Aula, Ely Hall

10pm–12am

Classes celebrating 50th, 55th & 60th reunion, Hospitality at Dorm Hdqtr.

10pm–1am

All-Class After Party
DJ and dancing, cash bar
Noyes Circle Tent, Noyes

Top

Sunday, June 10, 2018

7am–9am

Classes of 1938, 1943, & 1948/49 Breakfast
Alumnae House

7am–1pm

All-Class Breakfast/Brunch Buffet
(Tickets required)
Location TBD

8am–1pm

Lost and Found
Aula, Ely Hall

8:45am

Alumnae/i Choir Rehearsal for "A Service of Remembrance"
All are welcome to participate!
Choir area on the stage, Chapel

9am

"Fun Run"
With Cross-Country Coaches James McCowan ’99 and Ron Stonitsch
Meet in front, Athletics and Fitness Center

10am

"A Service of Remembrance"
An all-class, interfaith memorial service drawing upon both religious and humanist traditions. The service pays tribute to members of reunion classes, faculty, administration, staff, and recent students who have died.
Chapel

11am

Check-out time at Alumnae House & Hotels

1pm

Bus to NYC leaves Main Circle
Main Circle, Main Building

1pm

Residence Halls CLOSE

Reunion officially ends!

Top